0 Item(s) | Rs. 0.00

privacy policy


This privacy notice discloses all privacy practices and policies in place for The Bake Store. We guarantee use of the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy and applies solely to information collected on the web site. Kindly read the following statement to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


By using this website you agree to be bound by all terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree kindly refrain from further usage of the website.


By mere use of the website, you express your consent to our usage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.


1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information


When you access our website, we collect and store your personal information at different stages of account creation and the checkout process. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide an efficient and customized user experience thereby allowing us to provide services and features to meet your every need. Most importantly, we only collect pieces of personal information that we deem necessary for achieving the above purpose.


In general, you can browse the website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Once you provide to us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us anymore. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the website.


We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our site. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.


We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the website to help analyze our web page flow, measure product effectiveness, and to promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customized services to you. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the website and you may be required to provide your password more frequently during a session.


If you choose to purchase an item on the website, we collect information such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.


If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our site without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration.


2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information


We use personal information to provide the services you request. We use your personal information to do the following



We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.


Cookies


A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a Web server on a Web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in your computer's hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.


3. Sharing of personal information


We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to: help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in.


We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.


4. Security Precautions


Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.


5. Your Consent


By using our Website and/ or by providing your information, you provide consent to the collection and usage of information disclosed on the website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.


6. Grievance Officer


In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:


Mrs. Shitija Nahata
Parafait Foods Pvt Ltd.
care@thebakestore.in

Time: Monday - Saturday (timings to be provided here)



7. Questions?


Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the following address care@thebakestore.in


FOLLOW US



GET IN TOUCH

98403 31388 / 044-43015609
care@thebakestore.in

Copyright © 2013 The Bake Store
All Rights Reserved.